According to Livestrong, jojoba plants thrive well and are grown in southwestern United States, and Northern Mexico.
Although jojoba oil is called an oil, it is actually a liquid wax ester. This oil’s shelf life is considered extremely long, which is a great reason to incorporate it into facial oils. Other oils such as almond oil and grapeseed oil have a much shorter shelf life, which means they may go bad in less than three months. This liquid wax ester is incredibly similar to the skin’s sebum, similar to macademia and sunflower oil.
Jojoba oil is not oily for the skin, which is another benefit for those who are as oil-prone as I am. When I first started researching oils, I was skeptic that any kinds of oil could possibly help out my skin. Oil wipes from Sephora were my best friend, a lifeline I would cling to rid of any residue from my face. After testing jojoba oil and a mix of others (coming soon on the blog!) on my face, I realized that the right combination could moisturize my skin effectively, without leaving a greasy film behind.
The type that Wonderland Organics uses is certified organic, and is a lovely golden color. According to the Journal of Cosmetic Science, pure jojoba is only filtered and pasteurized, which will maintain its golden tint. There is also a clear version, but this is filtered, refined, bleached, and deodorized. Which one would you prefer?
Has anyone tried out jojoba oil? Let us know in the comments below.
Hennessy, Regan. “Skin Benefits of Jojoba Oil.” LIVESTRONG.COM. LIVESTRONG.COM, 16 Aug. 2013. Web. 29 May 2014.
Arquette, D.J., E.M. Bailyn, and J. Palenske. “Non-comedogenic and Hypoallergenic Properties of Jojoba Oil and Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil.” Journal of Cosmetic Science 49 (1998): 377-83. Journal of Cosmetic Science. Nov.-Dec. 1998. Web. 29 May 2014. <http://journal.scconline.org//pdf/cc1998/cc049n06/p00377-p00383.pdf>.